PRIVACY NOTICE

About Us.

Ferguson West Ltd is a micro business providing a consultancy service to businesses and organisations. This service includes assisting organisations with data protection compliance as well as other business improvement solutions, including lean management, project management and policy documentation. The majority of our clients are other businesses or organisations, therefore the personal information we process is limited to representatives of those companies and organisations, some sole traders, accounts and client contact lists.

Our Commitment to Data Security.

Ferguson West Ltd is registered as a Data Controller, with the Information Commissioners Office registration number ZA 350159.

Our company address is:

Ferguson West Ltd

6 Harvest Way

Hawkinge
Kent

CT18 7PE.
Telephone No 07920 840782

www.fergusonwest.co.uk

Email, fergusonwestltd@sky.com


Our Managing Director oversees matters relating to data protection on our behalf. He is qualified with the BCS in Data Protection.

The purpose and grounds for processing personal information.

The purpose for collecting and using your personal information is to enable us to provide you with a consultancy service to assist you with data protection compliance and business improvement.

Our legal basis for doing so is:

• Where the use of your information is necessary for us to perform the contract or contracts that we have with you.

• Where the use of your information is for the purposes of our legitimate interests and we have made sure that your information and your rights in relation to that information are protected.

We do not collect or process special or sensitive personal data relating to our clients.

When registering with us as a customer the personal data we collect from you is kept to an absolute minimum to meet the purposes described above.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your personal information with others as part of our normal business activities. If asked we would never do so without first seeking your consent. The only exception might be if a lawful request was made by a law enforcement authority, such as the police or HMRC.

 

The period for which we will keep your information

We will retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this policy. Also where we are legally obliged to retain records, such as records of accounting which in most instances will be for at least seven years.

Transferring your information internationally

We do not transfer personal data to clients in other countries either within or outside of the European Economic Area.

Your Rights.

We acknowledge your right to request confirmation of any personal data we hold about you, your right to be provided with copies, also other rights such as a request for us rectify, to stop processing or remove your personal data from our data base. You can exercise these rights by contacting the company at its registered address, we may require further proof of your identity before acting upon your request.

You also have the right to complain to the regulatory body for the UK, the Information Commissioners Office, www.ico.org.uk if you believe we have breached the data protection act.

© 2018 Ferguson West Limited. Company Registration Number: 9868606

  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle